The district borders the districts of Khojavend, Fuzuli, Qubadli, Zangilan, and the Islamic Republic of Iran. Its capital is Jabrayil, however since the city is completely ruined following its Armenian occupation, the current de facto capital is Jojug Marjanly until Jabrayil is rebuilt
As of 2020, the district had a nominal population of 81,700. The territory was occupied by Armenian forces on August 23, 1993, during the First Nagorno-Karabakh War and was administrated as a part of Hadrut Province of the self-proclaimed Nagorno-Karabakh Republic except the village of Jojug Marjanly, was recaptured on January 6, 1994, during Operation Horadiz. This village was the provisional centre of this district until the recapture of Jabrayil on October 9, 2020.
The region with 1,050 square km area, including 72 secondary schools, eight hospitals, five mosques, two museums, 120 historic monuments, 149 cultural centres and about 100 villages that remained in the area were totally destroyed.